Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog vinca minor logo

Periwinkle - 'Vinca minor'

Vinca minor is a plant species originally native to parts of central and southern Europe. Commonly used and referred to as a 'groundcover,' Vinca minor is most often used to cover bare places of ground and is dense in its nature of growth. With a habit that most often chokes out competing plants and weeds, Vinca minor is excellent for preventing soil erosion. Vinca minor also remains aesthetically pleasing most of the year, as it tends to bloom with a light blue-violet flower throughout the spring and summer months. Please abstain from using it as an edging for the lawn, as it will easily spread into the grass.
vinca minor groundcover


Common Name: Periwinkle, Lesser Periwinkle, Myrtle, and Creeping Myrtle
Popular Varieties: Argenteovariegata, Atropurpurea, Azurea Flore Pleno, La Grave
Type: Perennial Groundcover
Family: Apocynaceae
Sun Requirements: Partial Sun to Full Shade
Leaves: Leaves are opposite, simple, elliptic, and evergreen with new growth emerging early, often March, in a handsome yellow green.
Size: 3-6" high ground hugging plant
Hardiness: Zone 3 to 8(9), can be grown further north when protected by snow. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Low growing, prostrate, mat forming evergreen ground cover, spreading indefinitely
Rate: Medium to fast; in a loose, organic, well drained soil will fill in very fast.
Flowers: Perfect, lilac-blue, 1" diameter, March-April
Diseases & Insects: Blight, canker and dieback, leaf spots, and root rot; the canker and dieback (Phomopsis livella) disease have been significant problems, the shoots become dark brown, wilt, and die back to the surface of the soil.
Landscape Value: Excellent ground cover; the dainty blue flowers are handsome as is the lustrous foliage; plant on 1' centers; makes its best growth in shade and here can form large carpets under the leafy canopy; the new growth emerges a rich spring green and the flowers appear at the same time; flowers over a long period; never really spectacular unless viewed close up; too often large seas of the plant are used in dense shade
Soil Preference: Will grow in moist, well-drained, loamy, sandy or clay soils. Vinca minor is not picky.
Care: Deadhead after blooming and divide plants in fall or spring to keep them within their bounds.
Fertilization: While decaying leaves are a suggested source of nutrition for the plant, you can fertilize with basic store bought plant foods (both slow release solid and water soluable) and manure for established plants every other year. It is recommended that you fertilize in the early spring of these years.

Planting Instructions: Start at the farthest away area and plant the 'groundcover' evenly and outwards (like painting yourself into a corner). Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.


vinca minor thumb1 vinca minor thumb2 vinca minor thumb3

Interested in Purchasing Vinca minor?
This product may be shipped year round!

We offer Vinca minor in several package types and sizes. The plants are not in storage and are dug fresh on receipt of your order. When your order is received plants are harvested as soon as the weather permits, this time-frame is normally within one week. We monitor national weather conditions and temperatures for shipments. If at any time your order must be delayed for weather concerns, we will advise you by phone. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37378 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.

We sell Vinca minor by the Clump. Clumps are suitable for planting directly into the landscape or in larger containers. The number of leads that are in a clump directly influences the speed in which an area will be filled by plants. A lead is the number of stems in a clump. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery.net/planting/. To calculate how many Vinca minor clumps that you need figure the square footage and then use 1 clump per square foot. The larger the clump the faster the area will fill in. We also sells Vinca minor in 1000 Plant Liners. Liners are suitable for planting into small containers.


Liners

vinca packages thumb1

vinca packages thumb2
Clumps

vinca packages thumb3 vinca packages thumb4 vinca packages thumb5

vinca packages thumb6 vinca packages thumb7 vinca packages thumb8

Vinca Minor 1000 Plant Liners
Liners are suitable for planting into small containers.
Liners
Price
Shipping
1 to 3 Branch
$90.00
Shipping Included
3 to 6 Branch
$120.00
Shipping Included

Vinca minor at 100 Clump Rate
Clumps are suitable for planting directly into the Landscape or in larger containers.
Leads
Price
Shipping
6 to 8 leads
$30.00
Shipping Included
8 to 10 leads
$35.00
Shipping Included
10 to 12 leads
$40.00
Shipping Included
12 to 15 leads
$50.00
Shipping Included
15 to 20 leads
$60.00
Shipping Included
20 to 30 leads
$70.00
Shipping Included


Vinca minor at 1000 Clump Rate
Clumps at the thousand rate DO NOT include shipping. All clumps purchased at the thousand rate will be shipped in boxes with dimensions of 20"X16"X11" for your convenience. Mailed from Smartt, Tn. 37378
Clumps
Price per Thousand
Box Weight
6 to 8 leads
$150.00
1 Box weighing 35 Ibs
8 to 10 leads
$175.00
2 Boxes weighing 25 Ibs each
10 to 12 leads
$210.00
2 Boxes weighing 30 Ibs each
12 to 15 leads
$245.00
2 Boxes weighing 35 Ibs each
15 to 20 leads
$280.00
3 Boxes weighing 30 Ibs each
20 to 30 leads
$350.00
4 Boxes weighing 30 Ibs each


globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants